W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 2007

Re: CSS21] CR-CSS21-20070719, 6.4.3 Selector specificity

From: Bert Bos <bert@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 17 Sep 2007 19:11:51 +0200
To: szukw000@arcor.de
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-Id: <200709171911.51641.bert@w3.org>

On Tuesday 04 September 2007 16:54, szukw000@arcor.de wrote:
> ---------------------------------------------
> CSS21 counts four values in Section 6.4.3:
>
> a: 'style' attribute
> b: ID attributes in the selector
> c: other attributes and pseudo-classes
> d: element names and pseudo-elements
> ---------------------------------------------
> CSS3 counts three values in Section 9:
>
> a: ID selectors
> b: class selectors, attributes selectors, pseudo-classes
> c. element
>
> ignore pseudo-elements
> ---------------------------------------------
>
> Q1: Is the computed specificity value of CSS21 incompatible with the
>     computed specificity value of CSS3?

They always give the same result in the cases that the Selectors module 
deals with, i.e., rules that have selectors.

The rules in a STYLE attribute don't have selectors and it is outside 
the scope of this module to define what that means.

(There is a note in the module to that effect.)



Bert
-- 
  Bert Bos                                ( W 3 C ) http://www.w3.org/
  http://www.w3.org/people/bos                               W3C/ERCIM
  bert@w3.org                             2004 Rt des Lucioles / BP 93
  +33 (0)4 92 38 76 92            06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
Received on Monday, 17 September 2007 17:11:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:52 GMT