W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > May 2007

[CSS21] spec. ambiguity?, error? - 10.1 containing block

From: Daniel Barclay <daniel@fgm.com>
Date: Tue, 01 May 2007 12:57:20 -0400
Message-ID: <46377170.9050304@fgm.com>
To: www-style@w3.org

In the current CSS 2.1 draft rooted at
http://www.w3.org/TR/2006/WD-CSS21-20061106 , section 10.1 says:

     ... the top and left of the containing block are the top and left
     padding edges of the first box generated by the ancestor, and the
     bottom and right are the bottom and right padding edges of the last
     box of the ancestor.

The wording "box generated by the ancestor" might be ambiguous.

It seems to be unclear whether that means:

1. any boxes generated directly by the ancestor, regardless of whether
    they were generated for the ancestor itself or were generated because
    of descendants (similar to the way line boxes are effectively
    generated by a block-level ancestor because of descendent inline-level
    elements, although that particular case doesn't apply here),
2. only boxes generated directly by the ancestor for the ancestor itself,
    or, possibly,
3. any boxes generated, whether directly or indirectly, by the ancestor
    (e.g., including boxes generated by descendants).

Daniel
Received on Tuesday, 1 May 2007 16:57:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:50 GMT