W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2007

Re: Expected overflow behavior for element with clip set?

From: Bert Bos <bert@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 16 Apr 2007 18:51:57 +0200
To: www-style@w3.org
Cc: sharparrow1@yahoo.com
Message-Id: <200704161851.57507.bert@w3.org>

The CSS WG decided as follows on Eli Friedman's comment[1] about whether 
'clip'-ed content that would have overflowed should be considered as 
causing overflow.

  - Add "Content that has been clipped does not cause overflow" after
    "... outside the clipping region" in section 11.1.2

[1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-style/2007Mar/0004.html

(For reference, this is issue 29 in the forthcoming "Disposition of 
Comments.")

Eli, please let us know if this doesn't solve the issue.



For the CSS WG,

Bert
-- 
  Bert Bos                                ( W 3 C ) http://www.w3.org/
  http://www.w3.org/people/bos                               W3C/ERCIM
  bert@w3.org                             2004 Rt des Lucioles / BP 93
  +33 (0)4 92 38 76 92            06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
Received on Monday, 16 April 2007 16:52:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:50 GMT