W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2006

CSS2.1 table-row heights / mbox archive?

From: Mike Bremford <mike-css@bfo.co.uk>
Date: Mon, 27 Mar 2006 16:03:08 +0100
Message-Id: <3DE2E6C6-6AB6-4109-AAB2-C2671A132E70@bfo.co.uk>
To: www-style@w3.org

Hi all - we're working on a CSS2/3 based layout engine and have a few  
issues with the specs.

The CSS2.1 table model states the following in section 17.5.3 for  
calculating the height of a table when height!=auto: "the table may  
thus be taller or shorter than the height of its rows."

This doesn't seem to match behaviour in Opera, Moz and Safari - these  
all appear to stretch the height of a row so that the total height of  
the rows always equals the height of the table (as you'd intuitively  
expect, to be honest).

Moreover, the phrase "Percentage heights on table cells, table rows,  
and table row groups compute to 'auto'" from the next paragraph also  
doesn't match the behaviour, at least not for a table-row. They're  
used as an indication of how to distribute the difference between a  
tables specified height and the minimum height required to contain  
all the rows.

Are the correct layout rules detailed in an errata anywhere? Or have  
I got it completely wrong?

I'd also appreciate it if anyone could point me towards an mbox  
archive of this list for the last few years, as I'd like to trawl  
through it to see if this sort of stuff has been coverered before.  
The web archives aren't exactly easily searchable....

Cheers... Mike
--
-----------------------------------------------------
Mike Bremford - CTO             mike@big.faceless.org
Big Faceless Organization     http://big.faceless.org
Received on Monday, 27 March 2006 17:34:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:44 GMT