W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2005

Re: Proposal: content-vertical-alignment

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Wed, 15 Jun 2005 10:59:31 +0000 (UTC)
To: Andrew Fedoniouk <news@terrainformatica.com>
Cc: David Woolley <david@djwhome.demon.co.uk>, www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.61.0506151052340.1299@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>

On Tue, 14 Jun 2005, Andrew Fedoniouk wrote:
>
> I've already published this in the list not once: [...]

This definition is not well-defined. For example: what does it mean for a 
length to not be interpreted at all? What is an "element attribute"? What 
does it mean to "compete for space along an axis"? How does this interact 
with section 10 of 2.1? What is the computed value of lengths with such 
units? What is the parsing requirement? What properties does it apply to?


> From formal point of view "formal" definition at least is not worse than 
> definition of multi-length units in current HTML spec[1].

The HTML4 spec is one of the worst specs _ever_ to have been published by 
the W3C when it comes to conformance criteria. It is _extremely_ badly 
defined and is certainly not a spec to look up to when it comes to looking 
at how to define a CSS unit.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Wednesday, 15 June 2005 10:59:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:37 GMT