W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2005

Re: [CSS21] Section 6.4.4

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Fri, 26 Aug 2005 09:21:58 +0200
To: craign@cisra.canon.com.au
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <0agtg1t0dapu0e0h6p72l4o2ulh7tdcrtc@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Craig Northway wrote:
>Section 6.4.4
>
>SVG 1.1 says that UA's must honour presentation attributes. Why does
>this section say what must be done for all other languages?

Yes, but only if there are no conflicting style sheets,

  For user agents that support CSS, the presentation attributes must
  be translated to corresponding CSS style rules according to rules
  described in section 6.4.4 of the CSS2 specification, Precedence of
  non-CSS presentational hints, with the additional clarification that
  the presentation attributes are conceptually inserted into a new
  author style sheet which is the first in the author style sheet
  collection. The presentation attributes thus will participate in the
  CSS2 cascade as if they were replaced by corresponding CSS style
  rules placed at the start of the author style sheet with a
  specificity of zero. In general, this means that the presentation
  attributes have lower priority than other CSS style rules specified
  in author style sheets or style attributes.

This allows the user to specify user style sheets such that they can
adapt content to their needs which would otherwise be inaccessible for
them. http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG-access/ discusses this in more detail
for SVG. Please let us know whether this addresses your concern.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Friday, 26 August 2005 07:21:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:40 GMT