W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2005

Re: [CSS21] Section 6.1.3

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Thu, 25 Aug 2005 13:47:47 +0000 (UTC)
To: Craig Northway <craign@cisra.canon.com.au>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0508251344050.3279@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>

On Thu, 25 Aug 2005, Craig Northway wrote:
> >  
> > > Section 6.1.3
> > > 
> > > Is first sentence of this section a conformance statement? If so 
> > > please use 'must' or 'shall'?
> > >    
> > 
> > You mean "Computed values are processed as far as possible without 
> > formatting the document"? That's not a conformance requirement, it 
> > describes how far computed values are processed after applying the 
> > requirements for computed values. Please let us know whether that 
> > addresses your concern.
> 
> Is it optional to do this? If it is not optional this does not address 
> my concern.

No, it's not optional, but that is because section 3.2 requires that user 
agents implement CSS consistent with the descriptions laid out in the 
spec, including section 6.

Specifically, in the case of 6.1.3, the two "must" requirements that apply 
are "For each element in a document tree, it must assign a value for every 
applicable property according to the property's definition and the rules 
of cascading and inheritance" and "A user agent that renders a document 
with associated style sheets must respect points 1-5 and render the 
document according to the media-specific requirements set forth in this 
specification", which are list item 4 and the third bullet point in 
section 3.2 respectively.

Please let us know if that addresses your concern.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Thursday, 25 August 2005 13:47:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:40 GMT