W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2004

[CSS21] User ability to turn off certain style sheets ambiguity

From: Mark Moore <mark.moore@notlimited.com>
Date: Wed, 14 Jul 2004 21:17:06 -0700
To: <www-style@w3.org>
Message-Id: <20040715042015.8937FA1B84@frink.w3.org>

In section 6.4.1, the spec says "It is therefore important that the user
agent give the user the ability to turn off the influence of a certain style
sheet, e.g., through a pull-down menu."

Is this a requirement, or not?  It doesn't match the RFC2119 terminology
specified in section 3.1, but it is marked as being "important."

Also, it's not clear to which specific style sheet(s) the "certain style
sheet" phrase refers.  I would guess, the user style sheet, but it may mean
all author, UA default, or particular referenced style sheets.
Received on Thursday, 15 July 2004 00:20:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:31 GMT