W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2004

Re: [CSS21] response to issue 115 (and 44)

From: Ernest Cline <ernestcline@mindspring.com>
Date: Sat, 21 Feb 2004 14:59:04 -0500
Message-ID: <410-22004262119594546@mindspring.com>
To: "Boris Zbarsky" <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Cc: "WWW Style" <www-style@w3.org>




> [Original Message]
> From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
> To: <ernestcline@mindspring.com>
>
> > How could step (3) fail to determine a character encoding?
>
> Because not all stylesheets are loaded from a document?
>  Consider UA and user stylesheets, if nothing else...

A possibility, but I would think that in those two cases, a UA would be
likely to possess out-of-band knowledge about such sheets, but I can
see where it might not.  However, if a UA did fail to determine the value
using Rules 1-3 for UA or user sheets. I would certainly prefer it to ask
the user what encoding it was and store the value as out-of-band info
for use next time.  Any other cases?
Received on Saturday, 21 February 2004 14:59:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:26 GMT