W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > November 2003

RE: [CSS 2.1] overflow of replaced elements

From: Ernest Cline <ernestcline@mindspring.com>
Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2003 17:22:24 -0500
Message-ID: <410-2200311124222224703@mindspring.com>
To: "Boris Zbarsky" <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>, www-style@w3.org




> [Original Message]
> From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
>
> The CSS2.1 spec says that "overflow" applies to replaced elements [1]. 
> What is that supposed to do exactly?  How would a replaced element 
> overflow?  Some examples would go a long way here...
>
> -Boris
>
> [1] Section 11.1.1 <http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visufx.html#overflow>

Using just CSS2.1 I don't think that they could overflow, but mix in the
"fit" property from CSS3 Box and replaced elements can overflow.

http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/WD-css3-box-20021024/#fit
Received on Monday, 24 November 2003 17:22:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:25 GMT