W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > November 2003

[CSS 2.1] overflow of replaced elements

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2003 15:18:32 -0600
Message-ID: <3FC275A8.1010700@mit.edu>
To: www-style@w3.org

The CSS2.1 spec says that "overflow" applies to replaced elements [1]. 
What is that supposed to do exactly?  How would a replaced element 
overflow?  Some examples would go a long way here...

-Boris

[1] Section 11.1.1 <http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visufx.html#overflow>
Received on Monday, 24 November 2003 16:18:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:25 GMT