W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2003

Re: Size of "inline-block" [CSS 2.1]

From: Roger Larsson <roger.larsson@incrementa.se>
Date: Sat, 2 Aug 2003 00:15:19 +0200
To: www-style@w3.org
Message-Id: <200308020015.19272.roger.larsson@incrementa.se>

Sorry, I was referring to the 20020802 version I downloaded when working on 
the component the last time....and thanks for not saying RTFM,  in spite of 
having all rights to do so :-)

Regards
Roger

fredag 01 augusti 2003 22:04 skrev L. David Baron:
> On Friday 2003-08-01 21:30 +0200, Roger Larsson wrote:
> > How do I compute the width and height of an "inline-block" element?
> >
> > I have implemented "display:inline-block" but had some problems when
> > interpreting the CSS 2.1 specification. The only information I found on
> > the subject was the following:
>
> The current proposal is described in section 10.3.9, 10.3.5, and 10.6.3:
> http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visudet.html#q12
> http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visudet.html#shrink-to-fit-float
> http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visudet.html#q19
> which should provide the additional information you want.
>
> (This is part of the new material in the draft, so it one of the areas
> more likely to change.  However, I hope it doesn't, since I'm one of the
> advocates of the current rules in 10.3.9 and 10.3.5.)
>
> -David
Received on Friday, 1 August 2003 18:16:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:23 GMT