W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2003

Re: Size of "inline-block" [CSS 2.1]

From: L. David Baron <dbaron@dbaron.org>
Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2003 13:04:23 -0700
To: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <20030801200423.GA4880@darby.nscp.aoltw.net>

On Friday 2003-08-01 21:30 +0200, Roger Larsson wrote:
> How do I compute the width and height of an "inline-block" element?
> 
> I have implemented "display:inline-block" but had some problems when 
> interpreting the CSS 2.1 specification. The only information I found on the 
> subject was the following:

The current proposal is described in section 10.3.9, 10.3.5, and 10.6.3:
http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visudet.html#q12
http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visudet.html#shrink-to-fit-float
http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visudet.html#q19
which should provide the additional information you want.

(This is part of the new material in the draft, so it one of the areas
more likely to change.  However, I hope it doesn't, since I'm one of the
advocates of the current rules in 10.3.9 and 10.3.5.)

-David

-- 
L. David Baron                                <URL: http://dbaron.org/ >
Received on Friday, 1 August 2003 16:05:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:23 GMT