W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 1997

Re: Tables and CSS (was: With CSS how does one ALIGN block-

From: David Perrell <davidp@earthlink.net>
Date: Wed, 22 Oct 1997 16:04:48 -0700
To: <neil@bigpic.com>
Cc: "Style" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <01bcdf3e$e50c82a0$371cd9cf@davidp>
Neil:

<<Could we do something like:

padding-top: auto
padding-bottom: auto
>>

Not allowed in CSS1, but why not? Allow 'auto' values for all margins,
padding, and borders. As it is, auto is only valid for width and horizontal
margins, so that a margin can expand and contract to fill a variable width.
But if padding and borders could be declared auto, it could simplify some
formatting tasks.

But padding is not part of an element's height. If a height is declared
greater than the height of the content, how to control the position of the
content in the larger area?

In the horizontal dimension, not all lines of text fill the width of the
block, and often none of them do. Whether the extra space occurs at left,
right, equally left and right, or distributed is declared with text-align. A
vertical-position property would give equivalent control over space division
in the vertical dimension. Allowable values: top, bottom, middle, spread
(distributed between lines/child elements).

<<Horizontal margins on inline elements od not collapse, but their
logic when applied to block level is undefined is it not?>>

From section 4.1.2 of the recommendation: "Unlike vertical margins,
horizontal margins are not collapsed." This is quite clear from other text
and drawings as well.

avid Perrell
Received on Wednesday, 22 October 1997 19:06:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:51 GMT