W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 1996

Style attribute on element == ID?

From: Galarneau, Neil <ngalarneau@concord6.powersoft.com>
Date: Wed, 28 Aug 96 16:24:00 PDT
To: "'www-style'" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-Id: <3224DD06@smtpgw.powersoft.com>

Is a style attribute on an HTML element equivalent in weight to an
ID on that element?

If not, what is its weight (in CSS1 section 3.2 terms)?


Received on Wednesday, 28 August 1996 16:58:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:45 GMT