W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 1996

Re: FW: Do box properties apply to all elements?

From: Bert Bos <bbos@mygale.inria.fr>
Date: Mon, 19 Aug 1996 20:58:29 +0200 (MET DST)
Message-Id: <199608191858.UAA13524@mygale.inria.fr>
To: "Galarneau, Neil" <ngalarneau@concord6.powersoft.com>
Cc: "'www-style'" <www-style@w3.org>
Neil Galarneau writes:
 > The latest CSS1 doc says that box properties such as margin and border
 > apply to "all elements", but the description of the formatting model in   
 > Chapter 4
 > says that "each block-level element ... is surrounded by a box" and only
 > explains the box properties in those terms.
 > 
 > Why, therefore, does the doc state that box properties apply to all   
 > elements
 > and what does that mean?

Yes, margin, padding and border do apply to all elements.

  - For block-like elements, they work as described by the model of nested
    boxes;
  - for `replaced elements' such as images, they put a border around
    the image (see last par. of 5.5.1);
  - for in-line elements, they put a box around the element, but there
    may be several boxes if the element is broken across lines (see last
    par. of 5.5.3)


Bert
-- 
  Bert Bos                                ( W 3 C ) http://www.w3.org/
  http://www.w3.org/pub/WWW/People/Bos/                      INRIA/W3C
  bert@w3.org                             2004 Rt des Lucioles / BP 93
  +33 93 65 77 71                 06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
Received on Monday, 19 August 1996 14:59:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:45 GMT