W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 1996

FW: Do box properties apply to all elements?

From: Galarneau, Neil <ngalarneau@concord6.powersoft.com>
Date: Thu, 15 Aug 96 08:29:00 PDT
To: "'www-style'" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-Id: <321373C7@smtpgw.powersoft.com>


The latest CSS1 doc says that box properties such as margin and border
apply to "all elements", but the description of the formatting model in   
Chapter 4
says that "each block-level element ... is surrounded by a box" and only
explains the box properties in those terms.

Why, therefore, does the doc state that box properties apply to all   
elements
and what does that mean?


Thanks,

Neil
ngalarneau@powersoft.com
Received on Thursday, 15 August 1996 12:00:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:45 GMT