W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-logic@w3.org > November 2004

Question on SWRL

From: Axel Polleres <axel.polleres@uibk.ac.at>
Date: Mon, 22 Nov 2004 09:55:31 +0100
Message-ID: <41A1A983.6010903@uibk.ac.at>
To: www-rdf-logic@w3.org

Dear all,

I have a question on the SWRL submission at
http://www.w3.org/Submission/SWRL/
(also in the revised version at http://www.daml.org/2004/11/fol/rules-all)

on the Tables the table in Section 3.1:

What is the last line supposed to mean?!?

  builtIn(r,z1,...,zn)         <S(z1),...,S(zn)> \in  D(f)

i.e., what is D(f) here? D is nowehere mentioned as part of the
interpretation, rather it is written:
"D is an OWL DL data range" which does not make sense here, or no?

Thanks for clarification,

axel
-- 
Dr. Axel Polleres
Digital Enterprise Research Institute - DERI Innsbruck
Institute of Computer Science, University of Innsbruck
+43-512-507/6486               Axel.Polleres@deri.org
http://homepage.uibk.ac.at/~c703262/
Received on Monday, 22 November 2004 08:55:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:52:49 GMT