W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-interest@w3.org > August 2000

Re: domain and range of "domain"

From: Jan Grant <Jan.Grant@bristol.ac.uk>
Date: Thu, 10 Aug 2000 09:25:02 +0100 (BST)
To: James Tauber <JTauber@bowstreet.com>
cc: "'www-rdf-interest@w3.org'" <www-rdf-interest@w3.org>, "'www-rdf-comments@w3.org'" <www-rdf-comments@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.GHP.4.21.0008100923330.5537-100000@mail.ilrt.bris.ac.uk>
On Thu, 10 Aug 2000, James Tauber wrote:

> I didn't get any replies to an earlier query as to why the domain and range
> of "domain" aren't defined in the RDF schema for RDF schemas.

Hrm, shouldn't the domain of "domain" be "RDF properties" and the range
be "RDF classes"?

Mind you, it's early in the morning for me.

-- 
jan grant, ILRT, University of Bristol. http://www.ilrt.bris.ac.uk/
Tel +44(0)117 9287163 Fax +44 (0)117 9287112 RFC822 jan.grant@bris.ac.uk
Semantic rules, OK?
Received on Thursday, 10 August 2000 04:25:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:51:43 GMT