W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-comments@w3.org > October to December 2002

Re: XML literals in RDF/XML Syntax Specification (8 Nov 2002)

From: Dave Beckett <dave.beckett@bristol.ac.uk>
Date: Fri, 22 Nov 2002 10:58:23 +0000
To: arjohn.kampman@aidministrator.nl
cc: www-rdf-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <30070.1037962703@hoth.ilrt.bris.ac.uk>

>>>Arjohn Kampman said:
> 
> Some (editorial) comments on the RDF/XML Syntax Specification
> of 8 Nov 2002 concerning XML literals:
> 
> 
> In section 6.3 Grammar Notation:
> 
> A distinction is made between "Plain Literal Events" and "XML
> Literal Events". Neither of them mentions datatypes. Shouldn't
> these be merged to one "Literal Event" having a datatype?

How about Plain Literal and Typed Literal events, matching the
abstract syntax more closely?


> In section 7.2.17 Production parseTypeLiteralPropertyElt:
> 
> The event generated here is:
> 
>     xml(literal-value := l.string-value,
>         literal-language := e.language)
> 
> My guess is that this should be:
> 
>     literal(literal-value := l.string-value,
>             literal-language := e.language,
>             literal-datatype :=
> http://www.w3.org/2000/01/rdf-schema#XMLLiteral>)


No, the existing xml event generated the above datatype URI
automatically as part of the string-value accessor in 6.1.8
See 
  http://www.w3.org/TR/rdf-syntax-grammar/#eventterm-xmlliteral-string-value

However given that I'll probably replace it with a typed-literal()
event, this point is probably moot.

> Also, until recently, a parser for the RDF/XML format only used
> names from the RDF namespace. With the introduction of XMLLiteral
> this has changed. This is the first name from the RDF Schema
> namespace that a parser needs to know about. I don't think this is
> a real problem, it's just an observation that I thought was worth
> sharing.

We've already agreed to moved it to rdf:XMLLiteral after the WD
publication.

However the parser does not need to know it, since it is only used on
generation of a datatype URI.  This name/URI-ref has no special
significance in the RDF/XML syntax itself.  For example, it can be
used anywhere any other URI-ref can be used, just like other 
rdf: namespace terms such as rdf:Seq.

Thanks for the feedback

Dave
Received on Friday, 22 November 2002 06:01:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 21 September 2012 14:16:31 GMT