W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-comments@w3.org > April to June 1999

rdf:value

From: Dave Beckett <D.J.Beckett@ukc.ac.uk>
Date: Thu, 24 Jun 1999 14:33:58 +0100
To: www-rdf-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <13926.930231238@myrtle.ukc.ac.uk>

The rdf:value property, used to allow qualification of property
values, is defined in RDF M&S section 2.3 but as far as I can tell,
it is not in the formal grammar.  This is surely an omission,
probably from production 6.12 propertyElt
  http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-rdf-syntax#propertyElt

It can be taken as part of the 
   '<' propName idRefAttr? bagIdAttr? propAttr* '/>'
rule but since rdf:value has a special meaning, it probably should be
listed in the production.

An example of its use is given in section 7.3, figure 14.

Dave

--
UK Mirror Service - http://www.mirror.ac.uk
Received on Thursday, 24 June 1999 09:34:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 21 September 2012 14:16:26 GMT