W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ql@w3.org > July to September 2003

RE: creation order vs. document order

From: Brian Maso <brian@blumenfeld-maso.com>
Date: Wed, 24 Sep 2003 10:23:47 -0700
Message-Id: <5.1.0.14.0.20030924102101.022edb20@blumenfeld-maso.com>
To: www-ql@w3.org

You might also say that the order is deterministic because the two <y/> 
nodes are members of the same fragment: the tree of nodes rooted in the 
created <x/> element.

Brian Maso

At 12:00 PM 9/24/2003 +0200, you wrote:

> > But now I'm still left with the following question. Is the
> > semantics of
> > the following expression well defined in the formal semantics?
> >
> >     (<x><y id="1"/><y id="2"/></x>)/y
>
>I don't know about the formal semantics, but will refer you again to
>section 3.2 of the data model:
>
>"The relative order of siblings is determined by their order in the XML
>representation. A node N1 occurs before a node N2 in document order if
>and only if the start of N1 occurs before the start of N2 in the XML
>document."
>
>And also:
>
>"Informally, document order is the order returned by an in-order,
>depth-first, left-to-right traversal of the data model."
>
>So the document order of the y elements (that is: the copies that are
>children of the x element, not the originally created ones) is well
>defined.
>
>Bas de Bakker
>X-Hive Corporation
Received on Wednesday, 24 September 2003 19:48:02 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:17:16 UTC