W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ql@w3.org > July to September 2003

Merge of text nodes in computed element constructor

From: Andrey Fomichev <fomichev_andrei@mail.ru>
Date: Tue, 29 Jul 2003 15:26:27 +0400
To: <www-ql@w3.org>
Message-ID: <KMEKJEPBHIGAGHJFMEHGCEFGCDAA.fomichev_andrei@mail.ru>

Hello!

I have a question about computed element constructor.
Do I have or have not merge adjacent text nodes from content sequence
when I consruct XML element?
I think I have to, because there is a requirement in the Data Model
specification, which tells us that "The children property must not contain
two consecutive text nodes". But the rules from the XQuery specification
(section 3.7.2.1) keep silence.

And no matter which answer you give me, I think that mentioning about
this problem (in section 3.7.2.1) will make the XQuery specification more
clear.

Best regards,
Andrey
Received on Tuesday, 29 July 2003 07:22:02 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:17:16 UTC