W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-qa@w3.org > June 2003

Re: LC-67 leftover -- MUST use MUST?

From: Alex Rousskov <rousskov@measurement-factory.com>
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2003 12:44:31 -0600 (MDT)
To: Karl Dubost <karl@w3.org>
cc: www-qa@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.BSF.4.53.0306261241280.43590@measurement-factory.com>


At 10:42 AM 6/26/03 -0400, Karl Dubost wrote:

>At W3C, we do not only have specs which defines software implementation
>but also semantics or concepts.

So do many IETF specifications, including those that use RFC 2119.
Any protocol spec defines semantics and concepts. The notion that W3C
specs are (should be) somehow significantly different from IETF specs
is wrong, IMO.

Alex.
Received on Thursday, 26 June 2003 14:44:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 12:14:00 GMT