W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-mobile@w3.org > March 2001

[blasum@muc.de: Minor comments on CCPP-vocab]

From: Kazuhiro Kitagawa <kaz@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 28 Mar 2001 10:03:57 +0900
Message-ID: <3AC1387D.9030208@w3.org>
To: www-mobile@w3.org
Hi Kazuhiro,

on Fri I posted this to the www-mobile@w3.org mailing list. Not sure
if it got through (I have to confess that I had not subscribed the
list by then) but I cannot see it in the archive at
http://www.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-mobile/2001Mar/0001.html. Or does it have
to be moderated ?

Regards, Holger

----- Forwarded message from Holger Blasum <blasum@muc.de> -----

Date: Fri, 23 Mar 2001 19:47:31 +0100
From: Holger Blasum <blasum@muc.de>
To: www-mobile@w3.org
Subject: Minor comments on CCPP-vocab
User-Agent: Mutt/1.0.1i

Some comments on http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/WD-CCPP-struct-vocab-20010315/

- Section 2.1.3 Defaults, Figure 2-3b: CC/PP profile using defaults in XML
[see also Aaron Swartz]
<rdf:RDF xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#"
	xmlns:ccpp="http://www.w3.org/2000/07/04-ccpp">
	<rdf:Description rdf:about="HWDefault">
		<rdf:type resource="HardwarePlatform" />
		<display>320x200</display>
	</rdf:Description>
	[SoftwarePlatform, UABrowser]
</rdf:RDF>

To which default namespace does the "display" Attribute belong ? Is it
intentional that no default namespace had been declared ? If so, why ?
(Note: In the corresponding figure 3-4a (Section 3.1.3 Defaults) these
Attributes belong the the xmlns prf="http://www.wapforum.org/UAPROF/ccppschema-
20000405#")

- Appendix C, second paragraph

"The client attribute names defined below may be used to identify some
common feature associated with client devices that print or display visual
information, such as text or graphics". Does "common features" refer to
hardware, operating system or the browser (e.g. pix-x could refer to the
browser that has less pixels than the display)? With regard to demand D.3.2.
that an "attribute name must be unique in a profile" such unclearness
gives unsure feelings.

Also in Appendix C, is "charHeight" really the
"number of lines of text" that can be displayed ?

As far as I understand App C (from the "subliminal feeling") the WG still wants
to honor the former IETF-CONNEG work, but does not really encourage one
to use it...

Sincere regards,

-- 
Holger Blasum <holgerlists@blasum.net>
Received on Tuesday, 27 March 2001 20:03:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 6 April 2009 12:59:59 GMT