W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > January 2013

Re: mtable content

From: Gurpreet Kaur <gur.trio@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 22 Jan 2013 10:04:28 +0530
Message-ID: <CAKO=q7GaBXgksyEXuoO0vG_gBhUV5hRRSUYcgwh=RSyVGuKkNw@mail.gmail.com>
To: David Carlisle <davidc@nag.co.uk>
Cc: "www-math@w3.org" <www-math@w3.org>
Hi David,

Thanks for the quick reply.

Also there is one more concern. I have a test case with contents as
<math xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1998/Math/MathML" frame="solid"
columnlines="dashed" rowlines="dashed" rowalign="top baseline bottom"
columnalign="left right" columnspacing="4em" rowspacing="3ex">
  <mtable>
    <mtr>
      <mtd>
          <mfrac>
            <mi>xxx</mi>
            <mi>y</mi>
          </mfrac>
      </mtd>
      <mtd>
        <mi>bbbb</mi>
      </mtd>
      <mtd>
        <mi>c</mi>
      </mtd>
    </mtr>
    <mtr>
      <mtd>
          <mfrac>
            <mi>x</mi>
            <mi>y</mi>
          </mfrac>
      </mtd>
      <mtd>
        <mi>y</mi>
      </mtd>
      <mtd>
        <mi>z</mi>
      </mtd>
    </mtr>
    <mtr>
      <mtd>
          <mfrac>
            <mi>x</mi>
            <mi>y</mi>
          </mfrac>
      </mtd>
      <mtd>
        <mn>2</mn>
      </mtd>
      <mtd>
        <mn>333333</mn>
      </mtd>
    </mtr>
  </mtable>
</math>

In this case the mtable attributes are applied to math instead of mtable.
Mathjax and mathplayer support this and applied all the attributes to
mtable. Is this correct? I mean these are mtable attributes and not math.

Thanks and Regards,
Gurpreet

On Wed, Jan 16, 2013 at 7:12 PM, David Carlisle <davidc@nag.co.uk> wrote:

> On 16/01/2013 05:40, Gurpreet Kaur wrote:
>
>> Hi All,
>>
>> I had one query regarding the mtable content. I have a test page with
>>  content as below.
>>
>> <math> <mtable rowlines="solid" frame="solid" columnlines="solid">
>> <mtr> <mn>1111.23</mn> <mn>0</mn> <mn>0</mn> </mtr> </mtable>
>> </math>
>>
>> In this since there are no <mtd> what would be expected behaviour?
>> Will all mn be treated as content of different cell i.e should have 3
>> cells or just one dummy cell should be inserted and all mn become
>> children of the same cell.
>>
>> Regards, Gurpreet
>>
>
>
> This form (which comes from MathML 1.0) has been deprecated since MathML
> 2 and is considered invalid by the MathML3 schema however
> the recovery is to treat each child of mtr that is not mtd as if it is
> wrapped in am mtd.
>
> So rejecting the document as invalid or or tretaing it as a 3 column
> table would both be acceptable behaviours.
>
> section 3.5.1.1 says
>
>
>  Inside of the mtable element, only mtr or mlabeledtr elements may
>> appear. (In MathML 1.x, the mtable was allowed to ‘infer’ mtr
>> elements around its arguments, and the mtr element could infer mtd
>> elements. This behaviour is deprecated.)
>>
>
>
> David
>
Received on Tuesday, 22 January 2013 04:35:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 22 January 2013 04:35:15 GMT