W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > February 2013

Re: Question about Token elements

From: Neil Soiffer <NeilS@dessci.com>
Date: Mon, 4 Feb 2013 13:41:53 -0800
Message-ID: <CAESRWkCPCA6TuoH_JUKDJgmsqQBvj5H+w_uK2byqDoCjvoRHfA@mail.gmail.com>
To: Ionel Alexandru <ionel.alexandru@gmail.com>
Cc: "www-math@w3.org" <www-math@w3.org>
Yes, you can have mixed elements.  I'm not sure how widespread the support
of that is though.  I know that it is a low priority bug in MathPlayer.  We
haven't bothered to fix it because, at least to date, a need to do this has
been minimal to nonexistent and it significantly complicates the code.


Neil Soiffer
Senior Scientist
Design Science, Inc.
www.dessci.com
~ Makers of MathType, MathFlow, MathPlayer, MathDaisy, Equation Editor ~





On Mon, Feb 4, 2013 at 1:17 PM, Ionel Alexandru
<ionel.alexandru@gmail.com>wrote:

> Hi,
>
> In the specification there is:
> *"With the exception of the empty mspace<http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter3.html#presm.mspace>element,
> token elements can contain any sequence of zero or more Unicode characters,
> or mglyph <http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter3.html#presm.mglyph> or
> malignmark elements."*
> *
> *
> *A token element can have any combination of accepted elements ?*
>
> Ex: I know I can have:
> *<mi>abc</mi>*
> or
> *<mi><mglyph src="..." ... /></mi>*
>
> but could I have mixed elements ?
> *<mi>abc<mglyph src="..." ... />def<mglyph src="..." ... />...</mi>*
>
> *regards*
> *ionel alexandru*
> *www.fmath.info*
>
Received on Monday, 4 February 2013 21:42:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 4 February 2013 21:42:20 GMT