W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > February 2013

Question about Token elements

From: Ionel Alexandru <ionel.alexandru@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 4 Feb 2013 16:17:15 -0500
Message-ID: <CAH_je0cKDZvvHUP8_C78OKGt9sTGQWEev1v9A7k=sszcJDL3Pw@mail.gmail.com>
To: www-math@w3.org
Hi,

In the specification there is:
*"With the exception of the empty
mspace<http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter3.html#presm.mspace>element,
token elements can contain any sequence of zero or more Unicode characters,
or mglyph <http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter3.html#presm.mglyph> or
malignmark elements."*
*
*
*A token element can have any combination of accepted elements ?*

Ex: I know I can have:
*<mi>abc</mi>*
or
*<mi><mglyph src="..." ... /></mi>*

but could I have mixed elements ?
*<mi>abc<mglyph src="..." ... />def<mglyph src="..." ... />...</mi>*

*regards*
*ionel alexandru*
*www.fmath.info*
Received on Monday, 4 February 2013 21:17:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 4 February 2013 21:17:42 GMT