W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > November 2004

Re: Question about relation displaystyle and display

From: Robert Miner <RobertM@dessci.com>
Date: Tue, 2 Nov 2004 10:55:08 -0600
Message-Id: <200411021655.iA2Gt8W24401@wisdom.geomtech.com>
To: koba@antenna.co.jp
CC: www-math@w3.org


Hi.

I think your interpretation is correct.  In my view, these two
constructs should be considered to be equivalent as far as the
typesetting of the math is concerned.

1)  <math display="block">...</math>

2)  <math><mstyle displaystyle="true">...</mstyle></math>

Similarly, I think

3)  <span style="display:block"><math>...</math></span>

should be treated equivalently too.

There is some question as to whether all of these should embed the
math in the surrounding HTML the same way.  I think 1 and 3 should
definitely embed the equation as a separate, centered display, while 2
should probably just change the typesetting of the equation and not
affect how the equation is embedded.  However in all three cases,
scriptlevel should be initialized to '0', and displaystyle to 'true'.

I'm fairly sure this is what both MathPlayer and Mozilla do.

--Robert

------------------------------------------------------------------
Dr. Robert Miner                                RobertM@dessci.com
W3C Math Interest Group Co-Chair                      651-223-2883
Design Science, Inc.   "How Science Communicates"   www.dessci.com
------------------------------------------------------------------

> Hello,
> 
> I have a question about relation between displaystyle attribute
> of mstyle and display attribute of math element.
> 
> There is a disctiption in 3.3.4.2 as follows:
> ---------------------
> For an instance of MathML embedded in a textual data format 
> (such as HTML) in "display" mode, i.e. in place of a paragraph, 
> displaystyle = "true" and scriptlevel = "0" for the outermost 
> expression of the embedded MathML; if the MathML is embedded 
> in "inline" mode, i.e. in place of a character, displaystyle = "false" 
> and scriptlevel = "0" for the outermost expression. 
> 
> See Chapter 7 The MathML Interface for further discussion of 
> the distinction between "display" and "inline" embedding of 
> MathML and how this can be specified in particular instances. 
> ---------------------
> 
> There is also a discription about display in 7.1.2 as follows:
> ---------------------
> display 
> The display attribute replaces the deprecated mode attribute. 
> It specifies whether the enclosed MathML expression should be 
> rendered in a display style or an in-line style. Allowed values 
> are "block" and "inline" (default). 
> ---------------------
> 
> Though there is no discription about relation between values 
> of display and displaystyle, it seems to me that these
> two paragraphs imply that display="block" should set 
> displaystyle="true", and display="inline" should set 
> displaystyle="false".
> 
> Is this interpretation correct ?
> 
> Best regards,
> 
> Tokushige Kobayashi
> Antenna House, Inc.
> E-mail koba@antenna.co.jp
> WWW    http://www.antenna.co.jp/XML/ (Japanese)
> WWW    http://www.antennahouse.com/ (English)
> TEL    +81-3-3234-1361 (direct call)
> FAX    +81-3-3221-9975
> 
> Let's migrate from a whiteboard to:
> http://www.antenna.co.jp/ikisaki/
Received on Tuesday, 2 November 2004 16:55:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:12:56 GMT