W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > November 2004

Question about relation displaystyle and display

From: Kobayashi <koba@antenna.co.jp>
Date: Mon, 01 Nov 2004 22:00:59 +0900
To: www-math@w3.org
Message-Id: <20041101220059.7b355fb%koba@antenna.co.jp>

Hello,

I have a question about relation between displaystyle attribute
of mstyle and display attribute of math element.

There is a disctiption in 3.3.4.2 as follows:
---------------------
For an instance of MathML embedded in a textual data format 
(such as HTML) in "display" mode, i.e. in place of a paragraph, 
displaystyle = "true" and scriptlevel = "0" for the outermost 
expression of the embedded MathML; if the MathML is embedded 
in "inline" mode, i.e. in place of a character, displaystyle = "false" 
and scriptlevel = "0" for the outermost expression. 

See Chapter 7 The MathML Interface for further discussion of 
the distinction between "display" and "inline" embedding of 
MathML and how this can be specified in particular instances. 
---------------------

There is also a discription about display in 7.1.2 as follows:
---------------------
display 
The display attribute replaces the deprecated mode attribute. 
It specifies whether the enclosed MathML expression should be 
rendered in a display style or an in-line style. Allowed values 
are "block" and "inline" (default). 
---------------------

Though there is no discription about relation between values 
of display and displaystyle, it seems to me that these
two paragraphs imply that display="block" should set 
displaystyle="true", and display="inline" should set 
displaystyle="false".

Is this interpretation correct ?

Best regards,

Tokushige Kobayashi
Antenna House, Inc.
E-mail koba@antenna.co.jp
WWW    http://www.antenna.co.jp/XML/ (Japanese)
WWW    http://www.antennahouse.com/ (English)
TEL    +81-3-3234-1361 (direct call)
FAX    +81-3-3221-9975

Let's migrate from a whiteboard to:
http://www.antenna.co.jp/ikisaki/
Received on Monday, 1 November 2004 13:01:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:12:56 GMT