W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > July 2003

help: ci type='fn', plus

From: Romeo Anghelache <romeo@psyx.org>
Date: Wed, 23 Jul 2003 19:54:36 +0200
Message-ID: <3F1ECBDC.4060008@psyx.org>
To: www-math@w3.org

Hello,
I am a bit confused on the following issues and need some help:

1. Section 4.4.2.1 (apply) paragraph #4 states "if the object being 
applied is not already one of the elements known...it is treated as if 
it were the content of an fn element"; but fn is deprecated in favor of 
csymbol; then
writing f(x) as
<apply>
<ci type="fn">f</ci>...
is deprecated too, in my understanding (this example, <ci type="fn"> 
appears in a lot of places in the current spec)

then what should one write, instead,
<apply>
<csymbol>f</csymbol> ?

(If yes, then also the quoted phrase should be modified accordingly.)

2.Paragraph 3, same section, says 'plus' has 0 or more arguments.
But <plus/> is an n-ary operator, and section 4.2.3.1 defines n-ary 
operators as having at least 2 arguments. Which one is right?


Thanks,
romeo
Received on Wednesday, 23 July 2003 13:56:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:12:55 GMT