W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > April 2002

Re: <map> element requires block-level enclosure in XHTML 1.1?

From: Masayasu Ishikawa <mimasa@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 08 Apr 2002 13:22:42 +0900 (JST)
Message-Id: <20020408.132242.104034027.mimasa@w3.org>
To: www-math@w3.org
Michael Bowen <fizzbowen@mindspring.com> wrote:

> I think these are all block-level elements. Must the <map> element be 
> enclosed by one of these elements in XHTML 1.1?

XHTML 1.1 uses the Client-side Image Map Module as defined in
section 5.8 of "Modularizaton of XHTML" [1], and it says:

    When this module is used, the map element is added to
    the Inline content set of the Text Module.

Since XHTML 1.1 doesn't allow inline-level elements as a direct
child of the 'body' element, you have to enclose it in a block-level
element.

Note that unlike 'map', the 'math' element may be used as a direct
child of the 'body' (or other block-level) element as well as inside
other inline-level elements in XHTML 1.1 plus MathML 2.0 DTD.

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml-modularization/abstract_modules#s_imapmodule

Regards,
-- 
Masayasu Ishikawa / mimasa@w3.org
W3C - World Wide Web Consortium
Received on Monday, 8 April 2002 00:22:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:12:51 GMT