W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-jigsaw@w3.org > January to February 2003

Limit Connection Count in Client Side API

From: Thomas Kriegelstein <tk4@mail.inf.tu-dresden.de>
Date: Wed, 26 Feb 2003 10:39:14 -0500 (EST)
To: www-jigsaw@w3.org
Message-Id: <200302261638.40065.tk4@mail.inf.tu-dresden.de>




Hi,

How can i limit and/or specify the connection count in the client side API?
(org.w3c.www.protocol.http)

RFC 2616 (HTTP 1.1) Section 8.1.4 states:
--8<--
Clients that use persistent connections SHOULD limit the number of 
simultaneous connections that they maintain to a given server. A single-user 
client SHOULD NOT maintain more than 2 connections with any server or proxy. 
A proxy should use up to 2*N connections to another server or proxy, where N 
is the number of simultaneously active users.
-->8--

Normally my proxy has one active user (a Mozilla 1.2.1 with HTTP/1.1 to 
proxies enabled) and opens up to 20 connections to my server.

Even if i set the max connection (JigAdmin/http-server/Properties/proxy) to 5
more than 10 show up.

Is there a bug in the client side of jigsaw or have i missed an important 
point?

The real reason for this message: I have some protocol like ssl and the 
handshaking while establishing the connection takes much cpu cycles. I want 
to reduce the connection count to reduce the overhead.

Ciaou,
  Thomas
Received on Wednesday, 26 February 2003 10:53:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 9 April 2012 12:13:36 GMT