W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Comment on ITS 2.0 specification WD, i18n-ISSUE-204: Use of namespaces and HTML

From: Norbert Lindenberg <w3@norbertlindenberg.com>
Date: Wed, 16 Jan 2013 12:30:38 -0800
Cc: Norbert Lindenberg <w3@norbertlindenberg.com>, Richard Ishida <ishida@w3.org>
Message-Id: <7954671C-77C9-41A5-B36B-1B29806632E1@norbertlindenberg.com>
To: www International <www-international@w3.org>, public-multilingualweb-lt-comments@w3.org
In addition to what Richard said, section 6.1 makes use of "its" as the attribute prefix in HTML normative, so it's not just recommended.

Norbert


On Jan 16, 2013, at 11:26 , Richard Ishida wrote:

> 3.1 Notation
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2012/WD-its20-20121206/#notation
> 
> "The namespace prefix used in this specification for this URI is “its”. It is recommended that implementations of this specification use this prefix."
> 
> I believe that this paragraph refers to XML implementations only - HTML implementations do not use namespaces, just attribute prefixes. If so, that should be stated clearly.
> 
> [comment not reviewed by i18n WG]
> 
Received on Wednesday, 16 January 2013 20:31:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 16 January 2013 20:31:12 GMT