W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > July to September 2003

Re: New FAQ: Two-letter or three-letter language codes

From: <Peter_Constable@sil.org>
Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2003 08:07:44 -0500
To: <ishida@w3.org>
Cc: www-international@w3.org, www-international-request@w3.org
Message-ID: <OFF1436B9D.80440680-ON86256D82.0047F3B7-86256D82.00481EA8@sil.org>


> The latest Q&A published by the GEO task force is:
>
> Should I use two-letter or three-letter language codes?
>
> Find it at: http://www.w3.org/International/questions/qa-lang-2or3.html

There is a statement in there that isn't 100% accurate:

<quote>
The first subtag of an RFC 3066 language tag is either an ISO 639-1
two-letter language code or an ISO 639-2 three-letter code.
</quote>

The first subtag can also be "i" or "x". It is true, though, that the first
subtag of by far most tags is taken from ISO 639.



- Peter


---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Peter Constable

Non-Roman Script Initiative, SIL International
7500 W. Camp Wisdom Rd., Dallas, TX 75236, USA
Tel: +1 972 708 7485
Received on Thursday, 14 August 2003 09:07:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:17:00 GMT