W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > October to December 1998

Re: Transliteration

From: Keld J|rn Simonsen <keld@dkuug.dk>
Date: Thu, 15 Oct 1998 19:20:02 +0200 (CEST)
Message-Id: <199810151720.TAA19500@dkuug.dk>
To: carrasco@dragoman.org, Harald.Alvestrand@maxware.no, www-international@w3.org
> At 14:30 13.10.98 +0100, M.T. Carrasco Benitez wrote:
> >I wrote an Internet-Draft:
> >
> > "Codes for language transformation"
> > http://dragoman.org/winter/lanco.html
> >
> >dated 31 March 1998.
> >
> >A proposal to extend the RFC1766 to cover language transformations
> >(transliteration/transcription/trans-anything).
> >
> >Is there a need to label languages transformations ?
> >e.g. "this is a Greek text transliterated into English"
>
> My answer hasn't changed:
>
> 1) I don't see a compelling need. Others might.
> 2) This is orthogonal to the language code, and trying to extend 1766
>    to cover this case may be actively harmful.
>    If needed, it should be a separate label.
>
>                       Harald

If we use locales, and the locale naming scheme of ISO/IEC 15897
then that can be done within that scheme. I believe RFC 1766
allows for locale names to be referenced.

ISO/IEC FCD 14652 has provisions for language to language simple
tranliteration specifications.

keld
Received on Thursday, 15 October 1998 13:20:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:16:53 GMT