W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > March 2004

Re: XML Events : Should modification of the node containing a script be allowed?

From: Ernest Cline <ernestcline@mindspring.com>
Date: Mon, 8 Mar 2004 14:46:11 -0500
Message-ID: <410-22004318194611109@mindspring.com>
To: "Jim Ley" <jim@jibbering.com>, www-html@w3.org




> [Original Message]
> From: Jim Ley <jim@jibbering.com>
>
> "Ernest Cline" <ernestcline@mindspring.com> wrote:
> > Well, first off, for XML documents, which also includes XHTML,
> > the entire document including gets parsed and loaded before
> > any scripts are run,
>
> Could you provide a citation for this, how does "XML documents" place any
> limitation on what a particular application might do in response to a
> particular script element - XML indeed has no knowledge of what SCRIPT is.
>
> Also applications such as SVG 1.1 AIUI specifically require execution of
> script before loading before the entire document is fully parsed and
loaded.
>
> So if SVG is incompatible with XML, I'd be interested to see exactly how.

I didn't find any such restriction in a quick perusal of the XML spec,
but in the XHTML2 working draft Section 16.2.4. Dynamic modification
of documents, it says:

"the XML processing model, where a document is first parsed before
being processed"

so something somewhere isn't right, but it might be the draft.  OTHO,
it doesn't say that scripts can't be processed before content is rendered,
so since I didn't find anything about when scripts should be executed
in a quick perusal of the SVG 1.1 standard, perhaps that is what is
happening, i.e., that before the initial rendering is done any
initialization
scripts must be executed according to SVG.  The restriction cited
only applies to parsing the document, not to rendering the document.
Received on Monday, 8 March 2004 14:46:18 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 18 February 2014 13:20:08 UTC