W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > April 2004

Re: object elements with inline data?

From: Toby A Inkster <tobyink@goddamn.co.uk>
Date: Tue, 27 Apr 2004 22:03:35 +0100
To: Robert Sayre <mint@franklinmint.fm>, www-html@w3.org
Message-Id: <1083099813.31873.5.camel@ophelia.g5n.co.uk>
On Tue, 2004-04-27 at 20:21, Robert Sayre wrote:
> In HTML 4.01, there's a mechanism for including inline data in the data
> attribute of the object element. 
> I've noticed that the example object tag in the latest XHTML2 draft has 
> dropped this practice[1]. What replacements, if any, are being considered 
> for this method?

It is still allowed in XHTML2, but instead of being defined as part of
the (X)HTML spec, XHTML 2 just says "use whatever URL you want". This
includes "data:" URLs, which are defined in RFC 2397[1].

Gecko (Mozilla, Netscape et al.) and Opera[2] already support "data:"
URLs.


________
[1] http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2397.txt
[2] First support was in 7.1x IIRC, though it was a little flaky. 7.2x
fixed a few bugs.

-- 
Toby A Inkster BSc (Hons) ARCS
Contact Me - http://www.goddamn.co.uk/tobyink/?page=132

Received on Tuesday, 27 April 2004 17:03:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:00 GMT