W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > August 2003

XHTML Media Types

From: Nigel Peck - MIS Web Design <nigel@miswebdesign.com>
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2003 19:55:06 +0100
To: <www-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <GIEPILGNGLGALLGCBEGLMEDCDDAA.nigel@miswebdesign.com>

Can an XHTML 1.1 conforming document be served as text/html?

According to 
http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/NOTE-xhtml-media-types-20020801/#summary 

and RFC3023
http://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc3023.txt

SHOULD NOT means that it is alright as long as considered carefully, so does this mean that text/html can be used for XHTML 1.1?

Thanks
Nigel Peck

Managing Director
MIS Web Design
http://www.miswebdesign.com/

Administrator
AccessifyForum.com
http://www.accessifyforum.com/ 
Received on Wednesday, 27 August 2003 14:55:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 23:40:10 UTC