W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > August 2003

RE: XHTML Media Types

From: Nigel Peck - MIS Web Design <nigel@miswebdesign.com>
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2003 20:51:40 +0100
To: "Nigel Peck - MIS Web Design" <nigel@miswebdesign.com>, <www-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <GIEPILGNGLGALLGCBEGLKEDLDDAA.nigel@miswebdesign.com>

Make that

http://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc2119.txt

for the RFC and it's 2119, sorry about that.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-html-request@w3.org [mailto:www-html-request@w3.org]On Behalf
> Of Nigel Peck - MIS Web Design
> Sent: 27 August 2003 19:55
> To: www-html@w3.org
> Subject: XHTML Media Types
> 
> 
> 
> Can an XHTML 1.1 conforming document be served as text/html?
> 
> According to 
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/NOTE-xhtml-media-types-20020801/#summary 
> 
> and RFC3023
> http://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc3023.txt
> 
> SHOULD NOT means that it is alright as long as considered 
> carefully, so does this mean that text/html can be used for XHTML 1.1?
> 
> Thanks
> Nigel Peck
> 
> Managing Director
> MIS Web Design
> http://www.miswebdesign.com/
> 
> Administrator
> AccessifyForum.com
> http://www.accessifyforum.com/ 
> 
Received on Wednesday, 27 August 2003 15:52:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 23:40:10 UTC