W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > January 2002

Re: Is XHTML 1.0 2nd ed. Section 4.3 really informative?

From: ITO Tsuyoshi <tsuyoshi@is.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp>
Date: Tue, 08 Jan 2002 14:08:02 +0900 (JST)
Message-Id: <20020108.140802.65681747.tsuyoshi@is.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp>
To: hammond@csc.albany.edu
Cc: www-html@w3.org
William F. Hammond <hammond@csc.albany.edu> wrote:
Message-Id: <i7d70lpiv3.fsf@pluto.math.albany.edu>

> This requirement is derived from the XML specification inasmuch as
> XHTML is an XML application.  See  http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml .

Thank you for your rapid reply.  Where is this requirement stated in
the XML specification?  I am afraid that if you are mentioning XML
spec Section 3.1 which I quoted, it is merely a recommendation for
interoperability.  If it is stated anywhere else in the XML spec, I
must have overlooked it; would you please show me where it is stated?

Best regards,
-- ITO Tsuyoshi  <tsuyoshi@is.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp> --
-- Department of Information Science           --
--                  in the University of Tokyo --
Received on Tuesday, 8 January 2002 00:08:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:50 GMT