W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > August 2002

'type' for style spec (Was: The 'type' attribute)

From: William F Hammond <hammond@csc.albany.edu>
Date: 24 Aug 2002 11:28:07 -0400
To: "Jelks Cabaniss" <jelks@jelks.nu>
Cc: <www-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <i7wuqg6zug.fsf@hilbert.math.albany.edu>

"Jelks Cabaniss" <jelks@jelks.nu> writes:

> mechanism is put in place, we have to date been using the 'type'
> attribute for <link> and <style> (and <script>) to specify the MIME
> type.  Would it make sense to be more explicit, i.e. ...
> 
> 	<link rel="stylesheet" notation="text/css" ... />
>   or
> 	<link rel="stylesheet" mimetype="text/css" ... />

*** Careful ***

Currently with IE 6, Mozilla 1, and Netscape 7pr1, if I want to use
XSLT, then my content must begin with something like:

     <?xml version="1.0" encoding="us-ascii"?>
     <?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="pmathml.xsl"?>
     <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
     ...
     </html>

BUT while the value of the 'type' attribute should be "text/xsl",
the HTTP content type for the value of the 'href' attribute must be
"text/xml".

I'm not commenting on whether it should or should not be this way, but
this does seem to be the way it is for now.

AFAIK "text/xsl" is not a registered content-type.  The use of text/xml
for XSLT has a certain level of justification under RFC 3023.

                                    -- Bill
Received on Saturday, 24 August 2002 11:28:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:52 GMT