W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > October 2001

Re: XHTML 1.0: Appendix C normative? (PR#617)

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 24 Oct 2001 21:41:43 +0200
To: "Steven Pemberton" <steven.pemberton@cwi.nl>
Cc: <w3c-html-wg@w3.org>, <www-html@w3.org>, <voyager-issues@mn.aptest.com>
Message-ID: <286ettk2ac19alc6bo58o81ds7rsie0pcl@4ax.com>
* Steven Pemberton wrote:
>The definition of what text/html means is defined not by XHTML 1.0, but by
>RFC 2854. The reason that Appendix C is informative is because if you follow
>those guidelines, you may find that your documents will work with user
>agents that accept text/html. It does not define conformance, nor are the
>guidelines mandatory: you don't have to follow them, but if you don't, don't
>expect your document to work on old user agents.

Neither RFC 2854 nor XHTML 1.0 First Edition make it easy to come to
this conclusion, see [1], hence I like to see this clarified a bit in
XHTML 1.0 SE.

[1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-html/2001Oct/0065.html

Thanks,
-- 
Björn Höhrmann { mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de } http://www.bjoernsworld.de
am Badedeich 7 } Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 { http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
25899 Dagebüll { PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 } http://www.learn.to/quote/
Received on Wednesday, 24 October 2001 15:43:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:49 GMT