W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > April 2001

14.3.2 Specifying external style sheets - error?

From: fantasai <fantasai@escape.com>
Date: Sat, 14 Apr 2001 20:07:36 -0400
Message-ID: <3AD8E648.8277E78@escape.com>
To: www-html@w3.org
http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/present/styles.html#h-14.3

Given this:

<link rel="stylesheet" title="Preferred" type="text/css" href="a.css">
<link rel="stylesheet" title="Preferred" type="text/css" href="b.css">

 "If two or more LINK elements specify a preferred style sheet, 
  the first one takes precedence." [section 14.3.2]

requires that only the a.css be applied. However, both must be 
applied because they are part of the same named group:

 "Authors may group several alternate style sheets (including 
  the author's preferred style sheets) under a single style name.
  When a user selects a named style, the user agent must apply 
  all style sheets with that name." [section 14.3.1]

 "name the style sheet with the title attribute." [section 14.3.2]

resulting in a contradiction.

The intent, I believe, was to state that if two or more
groups of preferred style sheets are specified, the first
one takes precedence.
Received on Saturday, 14 April 2001 20:06:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:48 GMT