Re: <INPUT TYPE="file" NAME="foo" VALUE="thisfile.txt">

Ernesto Nebel (nebel@fv.com)
Wed, 20 Nov 1996 18:19:00 -0800


Message-Id: <2.2.32.19961121021900.006c82ac@pop.fv.com>
Date: Wed, 20 Nov 1996 18:19:00 -0800
To: sirrah@baluga.maximumaccess.com (Stu Harris)
From: Ernesto Nebel <nebel@fv.com>
Subject: Re: <INPUT TYPE="file" NAME="foo" VALUE="thisfile.txt">
Cc: nebel@fv.com, www-html@w3.org

At 07:59 AM 11/19/96 -0800, you wrote:
>I'm sure I read somewhere that, at least hypothetically, a FORM INPUT 
>TYPE of "file" could optionally have a VALUE that would pop up as the 
>default filename for upload in the user's screen entry area. Now I can't 
>retrieve the original reference and I certainly can't make this work on 
>Netscape, Mosaic or Lynx.
>
>Anybody remember any such proposal and if it was ever implemented?
>

Section 3.4 of RFC 1867 (  http://ds.internic.net/rfc/rfc1867.txt  )
mentions that use of the VALUE attribute.  Netscape seems not to have
implemented that suggestion.

Ernesto