Re: HTML 3.2 PR

Jim Wise (jw250@columbia.edu)
Sat, 16 Nov 1996 02:57:39 -0500 (EST)


Date: Sat, 16 Nov 1996 02:57:39 -0500 (EST)
From: Jim Wise <jw250@columbia.edu>
To: Carl Morris <msftrncs@htcnet.com>
cc: marc@ckm.ucsf.edu, WWW HTML List <www-html@w3.org>
Subject: Re: HTML 3.2 PR
In-Reply-To: <199611160102.TAA16905@inet.htcnet.com>
Message-ID: <Pine.SUN.3.95L.961116025156.20361D-100000@namaste.cc.columbia.edu>

On Fri, 15 Nov 1996, Carl Morris wrote:

> I am going to pick on people with this:
> 
> <! is a comment in HTML >
> 
> <! -- this is a comment in SGML -- >
> 
> Why?  An HTML parser has no business trying to figure out SGML, an SGML
> parser being used on an HTML document on the other hand may have use
> for the declaration.  It needs to be described this way.  Calling <! >
> not an HTML comment is misleading to those people who have no use for
> SGML.

Nonsense.  From RFC 1866:

    To include comments in an HTML document, use a comment declaration. A
    comment declaration consists of `<!' followed by zero or more comments
    followed by `>'. Each comment starts with `--' and includes all text
    up to and including the next occurrence of `--'. In a comment 
    declaration, white space is allowed after each comment, but not before 
    the first comment. The entire comment declaration is ignored

Thus, you can say if you like that `<! should be a valid comment in HTML', but
if you say that it _is_ a valid comment in HTML, you are simply incorrect.

--
				Jim Wise
				System Administrator
				GSAPP, Columbia University
				jim@santafe.arch.columbia.edu
				http://www.arch.columbia.edu/~jim
				* Finger for PGP public key *