Re: When to use <p></p>

Abigail (abigail@tungsten.gn.iaf.nl)
Tue, 19 Dec 1995 05:58:51 +0100 (MET)


From: Abigail <abigail@tungsten.gn.iaf.nl>
Message-Id: <199512190458.FAA31832@tungsten.gn.iaf.nl>
Subject: Re: When to use <p></p>
To: mgodsey@microsoft.com (Michael Godsey)
Date: Tue, 19 Dec 1995 05:58:51 +0100 (MET)
Cc: www-html@w3.org
In-Reply-To: <199512190448.UAA01218@imail1.microsoft.com> from "Michael Godsey" at Dec 18, 95 08:44:05 pm

You, Michael Godsey wrote:
++ 
++ | From: Chuck Foster  <chuck@pipex.net>
++ |
++ | 2. <p>..</p> mixed with <ul>..</ul> etc
++ |
++ | One of the things that I get confused over is when to use </p>, if at
++ | all.
++ 
++ <P> is not a container object, so there is no </P>.  You can throw it 
++ in, and most browsers won't mind.  It's not a required element, though. 
++  <P> is just a paragraph seperator, not a container.

Please, get your facts straight. <p> *IS* a container element. If it
were a seperator, how on earth could one center a paragraph?

From RFC 1866, the HTML 2.0 RFC:
<!ELEMENT P     - O (%text)*>

Hence, it sure is a container, only that the closing tag is optional.




Abigail