W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > July to September 2004

XHTML FAQ: "XHTML 1.1 documents as text/html?"

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Fri, 16 Jul 2004 20:09:50 +0200
To: www-html-editor@w3.org
Message-ID: <410619e9.105268337@smtp.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

Dear HTML Working Group,

  On http://www.w3.org/MarkUp/2004/xhtml-faq.html#mime11 you write:

[...]
  Why is it disallowed to send XHTML 1.1 documents as text/html?

  XHTML 1.1 is pure XML, and only intended to be XML. It cannot reliably
  be sent to legacy browsers. Therefore XHTML 1.1 documents must be sent
  with an XML-related media type, such as application/xhtml+xml.
[...]

This is inconsistent with RFC 2854, the XHTML 1.0 Second Edition
Recommendation and the XHTML Media Types Note which both do not disallow
serving XHTML 1.1 as text/html. And I think that your experience with
delivering the XHTML 1.1 Recommendation for now more than three years as
XHTML 1.1 as text/html without any remarkable problem, clearly suggests
that the unreliability you discuss either does not exist or is not
relevant. Please change the text at least to reflect the specifications
I cited.

regards.
Received on Friday, 16 July 2004 14:11:04 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:51 UTC