W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > July to September 2004

XHTML FAQ: XHTML as application/ or text/xml

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Fri, 16 Jul 2004 20:09:43 +0200
To: www-html-editor@w3.org
Message-ID: <410519e5.105264402@smtp.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

Dear HTML Working Group,

  On http://www.w3.org/MarkUp/2004/xhtml-faq.html#texthtml you write:

[...]
  Why is it allowed to send XHTML 1.0 documents as text/html?

  XHTML is an XML format; this means that strictly speaking it should
  be sent with an XML-related media type (application/xhtml+xml,
  application/xml, or text/xml). 
[...]

This is inconsistent with RFC 3236 section 2, please change the text to
clearly discourage the use of application/xml and text/xml in non-
exceptional cases.

regards.
Received on Friday, 16 July 2004 14:10:57 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:51 UTC