W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > January to March 2000

Is IFRAME deprecated?

From: Ian Jacobs <ij@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 26 Jan 2000 10:01:49 -0500
Message-ID: <388F0C5D.514A6EE1@w3.org>
To: bruno.stuessi@hgdom.ch
CC: www-html-editor@w3.org
Bruno Stuessi wrote:

> In chapter about Objects IFRAME is deprecated, but in chapter 16
> IFRAME not, it is only stated that OBJECT is an alternative instead of
> that OBJECT should be in favor.

Hello Bruno,

IFRAME is not deprecated in HTML 4.01. Can you point me
to the part of the spec that says that IFRAME is deprecated?

Thank you,

 - Ian


-- 
Ian Jacobs (jacobs@w3.org)   http://www.w3.org/People/Jacobs
Tel/Fax:                     +1 212 684-1814 or 212 532-4767
Cell:                        +1 917 450-8783
Received on Wednesday, 26 January 2000 10:01:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:45 GMT